Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every year spuds are grown on our farm, over an acre and a half of land is taken up with them every year. My father prepares the ground for them every year. First of all manure is spread on the ground before the sod is turned up. Now a days spuds are grown in drills but long ago they used be sown in ridges because the people used have only a small piece of land. First of all the farmer has to plough the land then he has to harrow it and then make the drills.
    A ray of spuds is thirtheen drills together. In this district a plough is used but some people use spade. Long ago wooden ploughs were used in ploughing always. Spades
    Mary Rafter
    Baile na gCat, Co. Chill Chainnigh