Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to find a poor boy to act as Our Lord for it was Christmas night. The servant went out and found the little boy on the step fast asleep. The servant took the little boy and brought him to the king. The king was very pleased and ordered the servant to get food for the little boy.
    When the little boy had finished eating he acted 'Our Lord' for the night. Then at twelve oclock he went to bed in the castle and in the morning the King paid him for his work and gave him a good job in the castle and he lived a very happy life away from a cruel step mother.
    Betty Spelane
    Garrán an Bhatúnaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh