Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in large numbers in this district. The quantity of land used under potatoes each year is about one acre. The farmer prepares the land each year. The potatoes are sown in drills and made with a plough.
    There are no wooden ploughs left now. The potatoe is cut in two, with an eye in each part and one part is called a "Scrológ" [?]. The people help each other when they are sowing the potatoes.
    During the Summer months the potatoes are clayed and hoed. The farmer and his family pick the potatoes. They are stored in the barn for the Winter. The local names of potatoes are "British Queen", "Skerry Champions", "Leinster Wonder", and "Shamrocks". The type of potatoe that grows best is the "Shamrocks".
    Anthony Martin
    Glountha, Co. Chill Chainnigh