Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

In and out goes the darky bluebell,
    You are the Master.
    When she has this verse recited she stops at a certain girl. Then this girl follows the first girls and they repeat the same thing again.
  2. Many games are played around this district such as Corners, ring throwing, Jack Stones, hide and go Seek, blind man's buff, sitting tig, skittle throwing, time the watch, rounders, marble playing, donkey, swing swong, leaf cracking, tig, butterfly catching, trap making. I often make traps for catching birds. The time for making traps is when there is a big fall of snow or when the ground is very frosty. When the snow is on the ground the birds find it hard to seek food and it is easy to catch them.
    Skittle throwing is very common around here. A lot of men play this