Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We all know that there was a great famine in Ireland about ninety years ago. The famine did not reduce the populations of this district very much as many rich protestants lived here and most of the people worked with them. There are not a lot of ruins in this district because only a few people died during the famine. In 1844 the potatoes were very plentiful and the people threw them in the ditches. The following year the blight came and the people tried to get the potatoes they threw in the ditches. The potatoes decayed a little in the ground and when they were put in pits they decayed altogether. The people used yellow stirabout instead of the potatoes and it was given out at certain places. One of these was at the cross of Ennisnag, near here.
    1. am
    Máire Dunne