Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is unlucky to change from one house to another on a Saturday because you will be left the new house again the following Saturday. It is unlucky to bring a cat with you anywhere. Wednesday is the best day for changing.
    If you hadn't the oats sown before the cuckoo comes it would be late for sowing and you would not have a good crop and the people would call it "Cuckoo Oats".
    "Wet Friday wet Sunday". If it rains on Friday 'tis very doubtful but the following Sunday will be wet too. If you were getting your hair cut you should do it on the first Friday of the month. It is unlucky to white wash your house on the First of May.
    People put up a May bush on the last night in April and leave it there for the first of May. The 'May bush' is dressed up with ribbons and flowers and is often placed up
    Anthony Martin
    James Martin