Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard a lot of stories about strong men and children, but I heard one very interesting story about a man who lived in Killarney beside the road from Thomastown to Bennetsbridge. He was very fond of gardening and growing apple trees. His name was Bill Doyle and he had a very big orchard. He had about fifty apple trees in the garden and this is the way he got them. Every day he went with a rope and he would tie the rope to the apple tree and then he would tie the rope around his waist and pull until he would pull it from the roots, then he would carry it home and sow it in the garden.
    Kevin Fennelly
    An Baile Cam, Co. Chill Chainnigh