School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (continued from previous page)
    griddle on it, and they would leave the bread on the griddle. They would leave it baking for half an hour on the griddle. Then they would take it up. Every Monday they would bake the bread. They would bake what would do for the week, at each baking. The people used to have flour bread and wheaten bread on special feast days. Ther was a grinding stone in Ballacarra, and the people used to grind their wheat in it.
  2. There were a lot of old houses in The Rower. Some of them are in ruins now, and others are still standing. There are two in the townland of Coolraney, one in Killeen, one in Clogarret, three in Kilconly, five in Ballavarra, and four in Raheenduff, in The Rower village. The two houses in Coolraney were thatched. One of them belonged to Joney Burke, and the other belonged to Dorans. Dorans used big stones for seats in the kitchen. There were four rooms in the house, two downstairs, and two upstairs. There were two rooms in Burke's house. The house in Killeen belonged to Paddy Brien. It was slated.
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Galavan