School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

It is believed that the cut would have a good chanch of healing then.
    17. The leaf of a nettle pressed to the roof of the mouth stops a bleeding nose.
    18. Nettles are used raw in the parish of The Rower, for young turkeys to keep them strong. This is very good food, and most young turkeys are brought up on it.
    19. The bark of the barberry tree when boiled for several hours and mixed with an equal amount of beer is the only cure that could be got for people who suffer from jaundice. It must be taken carefully as too much of it is bad.
    20. Pour boiling water over loaf-bread and put it to chilblains as hot as you could bear it. Then when could put on another poultice, and repeat several times. It draws all the badness out, and the pain goes away. Then they heal up quickly.