School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. The Big Snow, as it is called, fell in the year 1917. It began to snow in Janauary. The big fall was on the last Friday of January and it stayed freezing and snowing until the 10th of April. There was frightful misery and hardship among the people. The people had to go out to the fields with kishes and pickaxes to dig potatoes, and turnips. Houses were buried beneath the snow, and the people had to be dug out of the drifts.
    In the year 1935, on the 25th and 26th of June, the heaviest thunder in the memory of man was heard, but no harm was done in our district.
    In the year 1900, there was a very heavy storm of wind. It was in the Spring. It was blowing a gale all day but as night came on it grew stronger, and at midnight people were awakened in their sleep. In many places ricks of straw were swept away. Nearly all the roads were blocked by fallen trees.
    A grove of valuable trees, which belonged to Mr. Bolger, Ballinabarna, was swept away. In a farmyard near Thomastown
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Thomas Lyng