School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (continued from previous page)
    were put in and boiled. Then the clothes were taken out and dried. That was the way they used to dye clothes long ago in our district. They used fraughens and pennyleaves for other colours.
  2. Some time ago people used to make most of the household things themselves. They used to make candles baskets, soap, thread, linen and other things.
    People used to kill goats and sheep and eat the flesh, but they used to boil the fat and the lard, and make candles out of them. They had a mould shaped like the pump of a bicycle. The wick was four or five cotton threads platted together. The mould was tied to someting straight. One end of the wick was attached to something straight overhead, and it was put down through the mould and a weight tied out of it. Then the mould was filled with the boiling fat, and it was left there until at cooled. When it was cooled it was taken out of the mould, and then it was ready for use. This was
    Thomas Lyng
    Bridget Lyng