School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (continued from previous page)
    friend buried his money in a crock, under a big tree in Franey Galavan's field, in the townland of Hermitage. the rich man forbade his friend to touch the gold without his permission. Now, when the other man reached America he fell ill and died. Then his friend thought if he said nothing about the crock of gold, he could keep the gold for himself. He acted as he thought.
    After about two years the man thought his dead friend was forgotten, so he started to dig for the gold. When he thought he was near the gold, he heard a rattling of chains behind him. He looked behind him, and he saw a black bull, with a long chain hanging from his nose. The bull chased him and he ran for his life. After a while the bull disappeared.
    A rumour now went around the district that if there were three rings of holy water, there rings of chalk, and three rings of thread placed round the tree, the bull could do no harm. A few men went to the tree about a year after with the intention of unearthing the treasure. They had the rings of chalk made and were making the rings of holy water when the bull chased them. The men ran for their lives.
    People made no further effort to get the treasure, so it was forgotten altogether. About
    Thomas Lyng