Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wear bought shirts. He used to sow flax, and his daughter spun and wove it. Socks and stockings are knitted, and are worn in winter. The thread is not spun in the homes, it is bought in the shops. Long ago thread was spun in my locality, but none of the spinning wheels remain. There are no special kinds of clothes worn on any occasions. The old people believed that if you kept a tailor's thimble in the house, it would keep away bad diseases from the home, but not many people believe in that now.
    I got this information from my aunt.
  2. The local fairs are always held in towns. Buyers sometimes transact business at farmer's house, and in the country, but not at crossroads. This is still done in many places. The town fairs are always held on the side of the street, the places where the fairs are held, are called the fair greens. When an animal is sold, there is, what is called "the luck" given with it, this sometimes is a half-crown, or two shillings, and