Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said to be over a century ago since people began to wear boots first. In olden times when boots weren't worn at all, the people used to wear bits of leather tied under their feet and a bit of twine under that to keep them up.
    The grown people in this locality do not go bare-footed in the Summer but they go barefooted in the West. The old people used to throw a coal of fire in the water after washing their feet.
    In this locality about three miles away from our house there lives a man who makes boots and shoes, and he also repairs them. There is only one shoe-makers in this district. This trade has been in the man's family for a hundred years.
    There are very few shoe-makers nowadays in comparison with former days, as the boots are all made now with machinery.
    Clogs with wooden soles are still worn, and I know a man who wears them still.
    If care isn't given to the feet, and if they are not bathed in hot water daily you'll get corns.