Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

I often heard people say that a pig can see wind.
    Our donkey is called "Bessie". She was reared from a little foal and on account of that she is a pet. She comes to us when we call her. The donkey's house is one similar to the cow house. The donkey is always tied around the neck with a chain. I often heard that if you crept under a donkey's stomach it would cure a head-ache.
  2. Churning
    We have a two cow dash-churn at home. It is approximatel-y three feet in height and one foot and a half at both top and bottom. The sides are partially round.
    The boards which form the churn are called Staves and the strips of iron which span the churn and keep the staves in place are called hoops.
    The butter is made twice each week, both in Summer and winter. My father and brothers and myself generally do the churning. Strangers who come in during churning usually take the dash if only for
    Alice Slattery