Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once in the year 1838 there lived a man named William Byrne in Feighcullen, Rathangan, Co Kildare. He wanted to prove to his friends what a marvellous jumper he was.
    He was about 6 feet 8 inches in height and he put up a jump 6 feet high. He jumped it satisfactorily. But another man jumped that also. Then the jump was raised another 3 inches.This time Burne failed, whilst his opponent cleared it. Byrne was not satisfied, he got an ass trap lifted it on his shoulder and ran about 40 yards with it. His opponent tried to do the same but in raising it he disjointed his shoulder. This proved that Byrne was the stronger man.
    Rose Curran
    Thomas Curran