Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. The following is a story of a hidden treasure:-
    On the side of the Hill of Allen there is a cave, stretching far back into the interior of the hill. The entrance of the cave is almost covered with briars and thick undergrowth. The treasure consists of seven chests containing hundreds of gold nuggets mined in Ireland in the early ages. The value of the treasure is not known but it is thought to be over £20,000 It was placed there by a rich man who was just about to die. It is said he was a simpleton because he would not give the money to anyone of his sons. He hid the treasure in an old building but he was seen hiding it and he had to bring it home again. He then hid it in the cave and made a bargain with the fairies to protect it for him. The treasure is guarded by two ferocious hounds who will kill anyone who enters the cave. Blood must be spilt to get the treasure.
    Liam Tiernan
    Kevin Tiernan