Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sack with Little Claws in it on the bank of the river and went into a nearby church to pray before he would do the drowning. A drover came along driving a whole lob of cattle. He was after coming a long way and he was complaining and saying he wished he was dead.
    "Change places with me says the man in the sack and you'll soon be dead".
    So Little Claws tied up the poor drover in the sack and drove the cattle off home.
    Big Claws came out and threw the sack into the river thinking all the time it was Little Claws was in it. Next day he was astonished to see Little Claws and he asked where all the cattle came from. "I got them in the river you threw me into". "Oh I want some cattle too: will you tie me up and throw me in". So Little Claws tied him up in a sack and threw him into the river and that was the end of Big Claws. Then Little Claws lived happy ever after.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Jim Tidd