Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

they threw down their knives and ran away as hard as they could.
    Then Jack pulled his own knife out of his pocket and cut his way out. When he looked around him what did he see but three bags of gold that the robber had dropped. He took up the bags of gold and made his way home as well as he could. When his mother saw him coming she was terribly surprised for she had given him up as dead. She made "tay" for him and very soon he was as "good" as ever.
    "I wont let you go from me again" says his mother. "I wont have to go away any more" says Jack and he showed her the three bags of gold. And Jack and his mother lived happy ever after and they were rich till the end of their days.
    AT0700: Tom Thumb
    Thomas Ivory