Scoil: Doirín na nDamh (uimhir rolla 5348)

Doirín na nDamh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to eat three meals a day, breakfast, dinner and supper. Potatoes were their chief food, and some of them ate the potatoes three times a day. The supper consisted of Indian meal porridge and milk. They ate a great amount of fish, such as, salmon, trout and herring, hake and ling.
    The women baked the bread in a griddle, they were called griddle-cakes. The bread was made from meal mixed with a little flour. The men used to do a great deal of work before their breakfast in the morning. They used not come in to their breakfast until about ten o'clock.
    The women used to make a special kind of Potatoe-cakes, called "Stampy". When the potatoes were turning black, the used to scrape the outer part of them with a grater, mix it with a little flour and bake the cakes on the griddle.
    The people used to drink a lot of milk, especially thick skim-milk, after the cream had been removed from the top of it.
    1. táirgí