Scoil: Doirín na nDamh (uimhir rolla 5348)

Doirín na nDamh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal)

The parish of Sneem is rich in historic associations of every kind but I shall now deal with one aspect of the Bland regime.

The parish of Sneem is rich in historic associations of every kind but I shall now deal with one aspect of the Bland regime.
    At the time that the Blands occupied Derryquin Castle there were extensive fisheries including shell fishery, salmon and deep sea fishery, salmon and deep sea fishery around our coast and had a market in Dublin Transport in those days was slow and poor and it necessitated the curing of the fish, Salt was a difficult problem, so it had small constructions built on the sea shores of Reenaferra for the production of salt. Those small constructions are similar to lime kilns and large cauldrons were placed on top and the fires underneath. Those little salt houses are still intact also larger houses where the salt was stored. It was a great boom to our village when salt was made at Reenaferra as there was much employment
    Mary K Morriarty
    Mary K. Moriarty