Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Story
    I know a field owned by a man named Quirke in which there is a fort. The man ploughed the field and had it ready to sow his potatoes. He had the manure out. There were some stones in his way and he drew them into his yard.
    That night he was in bed. He heard a car coming into the yard. He got up to the window to see who it was. The yard was black with people and horses drawing away the stones, and drawing back the manure he was carting all day. When he got up in the morning there was not a bit of manure in his field or a stone in his yard. There was a notice on one of the stones over the fort not to touch the house of orphans any more.