Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a clay pipe inside her blouse. When she was saying the Confitior she struck her breast and said "through my fault, through my fault upon my soul I broke my pipe".
  2. Pat Murphy was a labouring man who lived in Dromore about thirty years ago. He died and it was a custom that a man about his age would get his clothes and wear them going to mass for the three following Sundays. Dan Silvy Sullivan was a poor labouring man who lived near Pat Murphy. Dan Sullivan did not expect to get the clothes though his own were bad. The night after Pat Murphy being buried Dan Sullivan came to the window of Pat Murphy's house. He rapped three times and he imitated Pat Murphy. He said give my clothes to Dan Silvy. Next morning one of the Murphys came to Dan and asked him to wear the clothes
    John Walsh
    Clountubrid, Co. Chiarraí