Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Local Place names
    The names of Patrick Sullivan's fields Dromore are, The Shamrock is so called because it is always green. The Brickyard got this name because brick was made there long ago. The Quarry field is so called because there is a quarry in it. The Parkeen got this name because it is very small. The names of Michael Broder's fields Dromore are, the Well Field, the Kiln Field, and the Rushy Field. The Kiln Field got this name because there is a kiln in it. The Rushy Field is so called because rushes grow in it.
    The names of Thomas Meredith's fields Dicksgrove are the Oak Park, the High Field, the Long Avenue, and the Stony Avenue. The Oak Park got this name because there are oak trees planted around it. The High Field is so called because there is a height in it. The Long Avenue is so called because it is very long. The Stoney Avenue is so called because there are stones in it.
    John OSullivan.
    Dromore,