Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old man who was called Míceál Naomhtha. He was great friends with the police. They gave him their old clothes. When Miceál had the clothes on he acted like the police. Then a strange policeman came to the district.. He had a bad name and people callled him St. John. He brought Miceál before the court for being drunk. The magistrate asked Miceál what he had to say for himsel. "All I have to say" said Míceál "is there is a war in heaven." "How can you say that" said the magistrate. "Because St. John has St. Michael summoned for assault" said Michael.
  2. There was another man who stole a pig from a priest. He went to Confession to the same priest. He told the priest that he stole a pig. " Give him back to the owner" said the priest. "Will you take him father" said the man. " No give him to the owner" said the priest. "Shure I offered him to the owner and he wouldn't take him" said the man.
    John Fitzgerald
    An Gabhlán, Co. Chiarraí
    James Fitzgerald
  3. In olden time it was a custom by old women to smoke clay pipes. One day an old man was going to Confession and she left