Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

The wind from the south-west is the wind that generally brings rain to this locality. If the sun shines very hot in the morning, it indicates rain. If the moon is surrounded by a halo it is a sign of rain. It is a very bad sign of the weather to see sheep or goats coming down from the top of the hills. If the wind blows from from the east it is a sign of fine weather. If the crows are flying low and restless it is a portentous of rain. If the dust is rising off the roadside it indicates rain.
    John Walsh
    Clountubrid, Co. Chiarraí
    Patrick Walsh
  2. 2.
    We get heaviest rain here from the south west. When the wind blows from the south west and north west we get rain. The north wind brings hard dry weather. The north east, east and south east wind brings fine weather. The distant hills look near when we are going to get rain. The evenings get very calm before frost, and you can hear sounds far away. The swallows fly low and skip over ground before rain. The crows fly high in fine weather and go away from the rookery by day. When it is going to rain they stay near the