Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Story
    Long, long ago a landlord lived in Co. Westmeath. He had a grand big castle. When he died his castle and his land were sold to another man. When the other man started living in the castle he was hunted out of it by ghosts. He hired several men for minding the cattle by night but they all left him. So after a while a man named Jack offered to be the man's servant if if he would give him a certain amount of money every week. He also asked the man for a bottle of whiskey, a pipe and a blackthorn stick so the man gave them to Jack. Jack walked into the castle about ten o'clock that night. He sat down at the fire and lit his pipe. After a while the ghost came into the castle and sat at the other side of the fire with Jack. Jack asked him to have a smoke, but the ghost never answered him. Jack caught his pipe and stuck it
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Michael Fell