Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two little boys went to the seaside one day riding on an ass. They took the winkers off the donkey while they were taking a swim. When they had the swim taken they tried to put the winkers on the ass but he wouldn't open his mouth so they couldn't put in the mouthpiece. "What shall we do now" said one of them. " I suppose we must wait until the infernal brute yawns" said the other.
    James Fitzgerald
    An Gabhlán, Co. Chiarraí
  2. One day a publican by the name of J.P. O'Sullivan said to Dan Sullivan, "I'll give you a pint of porter if you pull the cork off that bottle." He tried to take off the cork but couldn't. Then he said "by gor then I'll pull it up even if I have to shove it down into it."
    James Fitzgerald