Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Great Floods
    3. In the month of August 1915 there was a great flood. The River Maine overflowed its banks. All the land from Conigar to Castlemaine was flooded.
    A mare and colt, the property of Michael Daly, Tralia, were marooned on top of a fence about three hundred yards from dry land. They stood there for nearly a whole day and as the flood was still rising it was feared that they would be lost.
    Michael Daly, Dromreagh, an ex. RIC man (he now lives at Knockanish, Tralee) came on the scene. He was a powerful swimmer and he resolved that he would save the horses. He took a rope with him and swam out to where the animals were. He put the rope around the mare's neck and she swam in after him. The colt followed and all three were none the worse for the experience.
    (Writer) Domhnall Ó Séaghdha
    Scoil na mbuachaillí