Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the young people were seldom or ever supplied with boots until they were about 14 years of age. Of course people in very poor circumstances hardly ever put shoes on their children until a much maturer age. All children in former years went in their bare feet from March to November each year.
    Also a large number of the peasants went in their bare feet at that time.
    Very few children now go barefooted, they even wear boots in the cradle.
    There was never any special use known to the writer for water used in washing people's feet. But tradition says there was a superstitious custom that the water used in washing the feet of a dead person should be emptied in some remote place, say the root of a tree or into the foundation of a wall, so as no living person could ever cross over it.
    Boot are repaired locally by John McElmeel on a large scale.
    Charles Woods