Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A fairy fort exists in the townland of Elvey, on Mr Wright's farm. The holding where this fort is situated once belonged to a man called McKenna, and is situated in view of the public road.
    One night, about midnight, two men were returning home from a country shop, and crossing round by the fort they heard singing. They listened and these were the words they heard:-
    "We are fairies small and bright,
    Dancing at the dead of night;
    While other people lie and snore,
    But that's the thing that we love more."
    Another time when Mr Wright in his young days, was ploughing in this hill round the fort a wee man with a red hat put the bushes he had cut, back where they were. He then told him a curse would light upon him. This curse was that the field whereon they stood would never yield crops afterwards.
    A fort exists in my own townland and a wonderful sight was beheld there one Easter. A boy, a chum and myself were returning home that night from a neighbour's house. We saw a fire in
    Lydia Singleton
    Mr W. Wright