Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Liskenna contains two forts or earthen mounds supposed to be of Danish origin, the most southern one being of fairly large size containing almost a rood of ground.
    It is surrounded by a fairly high embankment and all closely grown over, along the edge of the mound, with strong whitethorn trees and bushes. It is not so well fortified as the fort in which McKenna is supposed to have slain the deer, but it makes up for it as being the home of the fairies in all the surrounding district.
    Its internal space or centre was round and smooth and safe from any underwood growths.
    the fairies were supposed to have all their jollity there, and even people in living memory affirm that they have seen them carry on in such a way. The owner affirms that he often saw their little socks etc. out after being washed, and also little bags containing cloth clippings, none of which were more than two or three inches long, and represented all the colours of the rainbow.
    The portion or farm on which this fort is situated is now in the occupation of Mrs McElmeel.
    Charles Woods