Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every Sunday, even during the deep snows of winter. He was what was known as a gentle beggar - he took no charity only something to eat. He carried no bags or any other impediment.
    Then there was another old lady known as "Stack" and her daughter Bessy. The old lady got the name of "Stack" from the large amount of clothes she wore in the winter. There was the memorable Geordy Farrell and again Paddy Muldoon who was always in a hurry and always saying that "God was above their capers, and that there was no rent in heaven". He offered up no prayers for anyone. At the Easter season he went around the country for miles and gathered eggs and sold them in the country shops and bought clothing and tobacco with the proceeds. His people were natives of the townland of Goland, Tydaranet. He is dead long since and buried in Corracrin graveyard. He could not distinguish the value of any silver, in fact he had to get all his money in a paper for the eggs he would dispose of. And he never knew how much money he possessed, as he never could count twelve to make a shilling. This was his method of counting.
    Tobacco was then only 3d per ounce. He would go
      1. daoine de réir aicme