Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of course the auctioneer put it up and gave the man lying in the drain to understand so; and as he was a tenant of Mr Kane's he shouted at the top of his voice - "another 2/6 for his honour". And again the crowd laughed and hauled the poor man to get sobered before passing his promissory note for the sum of money he had offered for the meadows he purchased.
    But all the landlords in this locality were not like W. Kane. Andrew Allen Murray Kerr of Newbliss Co. Monaghan was the owner of two townlands in this district, ie. Shanmullagh and Luppan. He was good to his poor tenants and assisted them in any way possible. Any year there was a bad crop, he gave his tenants on this part of his estate free seed potatoes and oats, and never pushed them too hard for rent at any time. Some of the poor tenants in this district had 18 years rent of arrears due at the time of the Arrear Bill or Act in 1882, and could not pay even the one year's rent requested by the government to become eligible to have the arrears wiped out.
    Mr Murray Kerr again befriended his poor tenants by accepting half a year's rent or event less where he could get it. He gave them all clear receipts and started them anew on their farms.