Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lios Dúnaígh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cemetry in which the oldest tombstones are to be seen is in this district and is called Aharney Queens Co. The oldest tombstones in it are erected in memory of Mary Devlin of Aharhey who died in the year 1640. William Delaney of Aharney who died in the year 1721. Fr. Delaney who was parish priest of Aharney died in the year 1726. Thomas Bowe of Raheenduff who departed this life on 4th June 1791. Mary Shehan fo Coolcashin who departed this life July 28th 1800. Elizabeth Carroll departed this life Jan. 5th 1897.
    Josie Carroll
    Mr Michael Carroll
  2. Keeners were people paid in olden times to attend wakes and funerals. The singers have to be chosen and their wages have to be marked out. When they attended they usually came two days and started keening when they entered the wake room. They usually stayed all the night and attended the funeral the following day.