School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The names of the roads in my school district are:- The Muckalee road which leads from Clancy's cross to Coonan's road. The new road which leads from the end of the Muckalee road to the ballalley. The Uskerty road leads from Clancy's cross to Smithstown cross. This road is the oldest road in the parish. The Knockmajor road which from Purcells cross to Cassick. The Clorinka road which leads from Purcells cross to the ballalley. Most of these roads were made in the time of the public works in 1847. The new road was made in 1908. The people living on that road made it. There is one old road in the district, part of it is been used at present. It is in Wildfield and leads up to Buttlers, Clopook, Ballyfoyle P O Co Kilkenny. There is no local accounts of when this road was made. There was also roads made during the famine period. The people who were making the roads in 1847 were only paid 8d per day and had to provide their own meals. There are three old mass-paths in the district one on Nicolas Morrissey's hill Clorinka Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny and another in Gaulstown and another in Thomas Coonan's field Muckalee, Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny. Before bridges were made the people had to cross the rivers at shallow places by means of fords. There was a
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Yvonne Conway