Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it strange that a train would be coming at this untimely hour of the night. It came along and stood almost beside him and he could see the people in the carriage and the engine working. Just out of a sudden it gave a short whistle and went back the way it came and vanished.
  2. About seventy years ago the inhabitants of Cartron Hugh Co. Sligo were started by strange lights appearing after nightfall in remote places around the vieinty of Cartron Hugh. It was mostly in the winter season those lights usually appeared: Young men from the district began to follow the lights to find out what they really were. One night in particular a large number followed the lights, but they could not get near them as they would quench down occassionally appear farther from them. They spent a good part of the night in trace of the lights and at about mid-night the lights appeared to them to become stationary in one place. When they came near this particular place the lights suddenly