Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It seems the woman did not live long after this and the happening seems to be strange in those days. Almost along this road runs the Railway line which belongs to the Sligo Leitrim and Northern Counties railway Company. This railway line is said to be the run or valley of the black pig so famed in ancient lore.
    Some time after this line was made, people in this locality living convienent to it used to hear a train go by at midnight on some particular nights. This was called the dead train as some people could see it and others couldn't. A railway worker that lived in the local crossing house heard a train whistle outside one night and thinking it was a special rushed out in his night attire to open the gate for it, when he had this done the noise seemed to be a good bit up the line from him. He waited a while for it to come through the gates but instead the noise ceased and the man knew it must have been the mystery train. A local man told me in his young days he was coming home from some distant place at midnight, and in the course of his journey he had to cross this line, when he came in sight of it he heard the rumble of a train coming in the distance. He hurried along to be near the line when the train would pass by as he thought