School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Teach na dTrí Mhíle, Co. Mhuineacháin
I. Mc Eneaney

1. Severe Weather
    The night of the big wind there was a man named John Briens was on his way to America. His mother had given him a token to the priest to say a mass for her son to land safetly. The priest lived in a house at BlackRaw Three Mile House, Monaghan. In the middle of the night the. woman awoke and heard the great wind outside. She got up and went to the priest's house and asked him did he say the mass and he said "mo" and he told her to (in) come in and he would say it now. A couple of days afterwards the woman got a letter from her son and he told her the ship had sunk and all were drowned except myself.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    English
  2. In the time of the big wind in (1839). There was a poor man named James Hanna who lived in the downland of Kiltubret and he cut down a large tree. One morning he saw that his slacks of corn were blown down.