School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Three Mile House, Co. Monaghan
I. Mc Eneaney

1. The only cross used in this district was St Brigid's Cross. This cross was made from rushes and placed over the fire-place on 1st Feb. every year. This custom does not still exist.
    On Xmas Eve branches of holly were gathered and a small piece put in each window, and all the rooms were decorated with it in preparation for Xmas Day.
    For May Day, mayflowers were gathered and a bunch left on the threshold and at the door of each house, and at the door of all the out-houses.
    Palm that was blessed on Palm Sunday was also placed over the doors in all the out-houses as well as in the dwelling-house. This palm was believed to keep away diseases from the people living in the house, as also from all the animals.
    On Ascension Thursday the farmers take home a bottle of holy water. They go to the fields that are under crop. From each corner of the field a drop of the water is sprinkled on the growing crops. This is for the production of good crops.