School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Three Mile House, Co. Monaghan
I. Mc Eneaney

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he went out to build them up again. He had to go passed the tree. The wind was so strong that it blew the tree on top of the man and he only lived a couple of hours.
    The time of the snow in (1808) there was an old man named John Mulligan who lived in the downland of Cornnaglar, Threemilehouse, Monaghan. Before the snow came in (1808) he went into the town of Monaghan to buy food for his children. It was a very dark night when he was coming home and he had to cross a large bog. He was very heavily (la) loaded and he went astray so that night it began snowing the old man had to lie down. In a day after one of his sons found him dead.
  2. The time of the snow in (1803) there was an old man named John Mulligan who lived in the townland of Cornnaglar, Threemilehouse, Monaghan. Before the snow came in (1803) he went into the town of Monaghan to buy food for his children. It was a very dark night when he was coming home and he had to cross a large bog. He was very heavily (la) loaded and he went astray so that night it began snowing the old man had to lie down. In a day after one of his sons found him dead.
    1. processes and phenomena