School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Three Mile House, Co. Monaghan
I. Mc Eneaney

betrayed two priests for two pounds in their hiding place in Raw fort.
    There was a movable house and the priest would go from house to house in South Threemilehouse and Corcaghan. He was caught by a regiment of soldiers when going to Drumsheeny, and a lone bush marks the spot where he was killed in Edward Kicarn's field, Togan.
  2. In the townland of Kiltubrid there is a large stone and it was used as a mass Rock in the Penal Days. It is called Kill ná haltar and the way it got its name was that there was a priest killed on the Altar in the Penal Days, by the English Landlords. There is a woman (namely) Mrs Connolly convenient to the Mass Rock and one day when she was going for her cows, she went up to the Rock and she found a silver spoon lying on it. It was used for put
    Joseph Shannon