School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Three Mile House, Co. Monaghan
I. Mc Eneaney

1. The townland which I live in is Coolcorragh, parish of Drumsnatt. There are seven families living in it and in them there are thirty people living. McGuinness'es are the families most common.
    There is one house thatched in the townland. Coolcorragh means the rough back of a hill. There is one old woman of seventy living in it. Her name is Mrs Keenan and her address is Coolcorragh, Threemilehouse Co Monaghan.
    Long ago there were eight families more living in it and they are now in ruins. Some of these went to Americia. The land in this townland is hilly and good.
    There is a stream running through and it runs into the Ulster canall, and there is also a large lake
    Peter Mc Entee