School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Three Mile House, Co. Monaghan
I. Mc Eneaney

1. The local fair was always held in Monaghan. Although there was a fair held in Southboro it was never regarded as being important and after some time was discontinued. Toll was paid on horses at the fairs in Monaghan. About 3d per horse was the amount demanded. At the upper end of Glasstough St in Monaghan. I have often heard people refer to the upper end of it as "The Toll Bar"
    "Luck money" was given by the seller when e was paid for his cattle. The amount of luck money defended on how well he was pleased with his bargain.
    A bargain was finished by striking hands and the animal was marked with mud on the head or back.
    The two most important fairs every year were the May fair + the November Fair.