School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Three Mile House, Co. Monaghan
I. Mc Eneaney

1. Raw fort in the townland of Blackraw, Threemilehouse, Monaghan. It is made of earth and it is circular in shape. Stanley Whiteside great-grandfather of Willie Whiteside owner of the field. One evening when driving home the cows. He heard a woman's voice saying to a child the cows are coming home to be milked. She popped her head out and asked for milk but he refused. When he went home the cows had no milk. He went back and took a can of milk and gave her it. When he went home the cows had so much milk that he made £2 at the creamery.
    We have a Fairy fort in our land in the townland of Rooskey. A man told me that one night he saw a fire on the Fort beside the tree and a crowd of Fairy around the fire. One night a man got his cows about three miles from where
    Gerard Mc Greevy