School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

1. Some time around 40 years ago there was a big hunt between Agahbog & Threemilehouse. It started at Carnowen between Aghabog & Smithboro. There were 8 dogs on each side and a certain sum of money was to be paid to the winnders. Aghabog won & were paid but Threemilehouse challenged them for the next day. Threemilehouse won the next day. A very large crowd followed. A man named McGeough from Rooskey had charge of the Aghabog hounds & a man named Sherry was in charge of the other hounds.
    The spite that got up between the Aghabog supporters and their rivals is kept up to the present day.