Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people around here say that six people were drowned in AnnamaKerrig Lake and that six more will be drowned in it. Of the six drowned two were young boys around ten years of age. One was named Sheridan and the other Clery. They came across a boat moored in the Boathouse, loosened it and rowed out into the middle of the lake. A shepherd who was herding on a hill overlooking the lake saw them and to him it appeared that they got afraid for they jumped out of the boat and of course were drowned. This happened around seventy years ago and Sheridan's friends are still alive.
    There was a man drowned in the same lake about 100 years ago. He had a horse and cart with him and was filling sand at the Boathouse. The horse frightened and moved
    Brigid Mc Goldrick
    An Cnoc Corr, Co. Mhuineacháin