Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My district is in the townland of Tullycaghney. Our parish is Muckno and out barony is Cremorne. There are ten families in my townland. The number of people in my townland is about fifty-six.
    The most common name in my townland is that of Armstrong. The houses are not thatched. They are all slated in my townland. There is one man who is over seventy in my district. He knows no Irish. Robert Montgomery, Tullycaghney, Drumacrib P.O. Castleblayney is his name and address. There were more houses in my townland in days gone by.
    There are no old ruins of houses in the townland. People did emigrate to America in years gone by. The townland is not mentioned in any story or saying. The land is boggy and hilly in my townland.
    Tulaigh Mhic Eacháin, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Jean Armstrong