Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a blacksmith's shop in this district still, and all kinds of iron work- mending of ploughs, fire cranes, iron pots, tongs and farm implements are done there.
    In the forge, steel and iron can be made into things or can be made to mend things. There is cart shoeing done in forge in our district. It is done by lighting a turf fire and the shoeing iron is put in the fire and it is allowed to stay until it reddens. The wooden part of the wheel is in a block of cement made in a frame which is made for holding the wheel until it is shod.
    Then the blacksmith takes it in tongs for the purpose and drops it on the wheel and throws water on the hot iron which gathers it in and so tightens it.