Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the came into use in our homes. They were made with pieces of cloth all of different colours. The dark coloured pieces were put together and the light colour pieces were put together in very pretty patterns. Quilts can be made in different ways. Flax is spun into white linen and this is put over the beds.
  2. Long ago the black smiths used to make all the nails for the people out of pieces of iron which they had left over.
    But now-a-days the nails are made out of strong wire in a nail factory.
    When he is making the nails out he warms the iron in the fire. Then he gets it on the anvil and hammers until he has it in the shape of a nail.
    Albert Smyth
    Drolach, Co. Mhuineacháin